• Facebook
  • LinkedIn - Black Circle

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

This policy outlines Marketing Pro ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect may include but is not limited to: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. We collect this Personal Information when you communicate with us by email, phone and our website or complete a survey. We also collect Personal information that you choose to give us.

We collect your Personal Information for keeping you updated about our ongoing research projects, emailing you screening questionnaires, making calls to be sure that a research topic is relevant for you and sending you incentives after participating in a research session. You may contact us any time via email and ask to edit or remove your Personal details.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party. 

 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. Marketing Pro will not charge any fee for your access request. To protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Inquiries

For more information about privacy issues in Australia visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website - www.privacy.gov.au. If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at office@marketing-proresearch.com  Phone: 0435 463 077